Sport PEI

SCORE of the Month

Each month, in partnership with SCORE!, we recognize achievements by our Island athletes.  To nominate an athlete, please email lboudreau@sportpei.pe.ca


2019

2019

January/February - Kristen Arsenault, & Mikey Perry

March - Daniel Li, Figure Skating

April - PEI U16 Wave Ringette

May - Maiya Chaudhary, Track & Field

June - Karla McCallum, Badminton

July - Madison Brown, Aboriginal Sport Circle

August - Keegan Crawford, Archery

September - Mid-Isle Mustangs AAA Mosquito Baseball





2018

January - Libby Douglas, Alpine Ski

February - Peter McQuaid, Speed Skating

March - Hannah LeClair, Hockey

April - Lauren Ferguson, Curling

May -  PEISAA Track Record Breakers (8)

June - Sebastian Nash, Judo

July - PEI Provincial Football U16 team

August - Amy Spence, Lawn Bowling

September - Alex Curran, Baseball

October - Zack O'Meara, Speed Skating

November - Riad Jaha, Soccer

December - Greg Morrison, Para-swimming






2017

January - Liam & Emma, Jinks, Squash

February - Elias Bitar, Soccer

March - Sam Yuan, Badminton

April - Emma Jinks, Squash

May -  Alex Mann, Gymnastics

June - Mikey Petty, Judo

July - NAIG's Team PEI

August - Alexa McQuaid, Swimming

September - O'Leary Kraft Hockeyville

October - Kelly Clements, Taylor Gillis, Lexie Murphy, Hockey 

November - Jane Bruce, Speed Skating

December - Sam Yuan, Badminton


2016

January - Simon Hale, Biathlon 

February - Ryan McKenna, Gymnastics

March -  Cameron MacLeod, Alpine Ski

April - Katie Stavert-Bernard, Figure Skating

May - Kamryn Shea, Judo

June - Matt Gallant, Gymnastics

July - Avery Arsenault, Softball

September - Alyssa Flemming, Softball

October - Hannah MacLellan, Para Swimming

November - Ringette PEI's U14 & U16 Provincial Team

December - Evan Cornish,  Swimming


2014

January - Donald DeWolfe,  Curling team

February - Morgan MacNeil, Hockey

March - Ryan DesRoche, Hockey

April - Ashlyn Carpenter, Tae Kwon Do

May -  Kamryn Shea, Judo

June - Timmy Yorke, Golf

July - Connor Keating and Colton Perry, Boxing

August - Logan Robinson, Track & Field

September - Chevy's Pee Wee , Baseball

October - Trevor Banks, Wrestling 

November - Carly Connell, Speed Skating

December - Veronica Smith Curling Rink


2015

January - Brandon Bernard, Judo

February - Connor Jinks, Squash

March - Sophie Mayne, Gymnastics

April - Emma Jinks, Squash

May - Keegan McInnis, 5 Pin Bowling

June - Ryan Merrett and Constance Gilman, Track & Field

July - Jenna Smith, Special Olympics

August - Kristen Arsenault, Archery

September - Andrea Caron, Softball

October - Jeremy Neuffer, Cross Country Running 

December - MacLean Curling Rink


Special Thanks to our Sponsors

 
Health and Wellness PEI
ADL PEI
D.P. Murphy Hotels and Resorts
Score! Sport Charlottetown