Sport PEI

News


January 9, 2020
2019 Sport PEI Awards

Charlottetown, PE – February 19th, 2020 will be another special night in Island sport as Sport PEI prepares to host its 46th annual awards night at Holland College’s Florence Simmons Performance Hall.  The evening will showcase the Island’s finest amateur sporting accomplishments from 2019.

Leading the field of athletes will be the nominees for the Senior Athletes of the Year. The list includes male finalists Mark Arendz (para Nordic ski & Biathlon), Kyle Baillie (Rugby), and Brett Gallant (curling).  On the female side Amy Burke (Goalball), Alysha Corrigan (Rugby), and Hannah Taylor (Wrestling).

Winners have been determined in the following categories:

ADL Administrator of the Year: Kevin McKenna (Baseball)
PEI Mutual Insurance Official of the Year: Mandi Li (Taekwondo)
CBC Team of the Year: Ringette U16 Wave
ADL Masters Athlete Award: Nancy Ripley (Triathlon)
PEI Mutual Insurance Coach of the Year: Rob McCormack (Baseball)
SCORE! Event of the Year: Canadian Ringette Championship

The event will return to Holland College’s Florence Simmons Performance Hall with familiar face Jo-Anne Holden, who will be back to emcee the proceedings along with rookie Louise Martin from CBC Compass.  

“Recognizing our Island’s finest athletes, officials, coaches, and volunteers is an important part of amateur sport,” said Sport PEI President, Ryan Innis. “Each year selection becomes tougher and tougher as the nominees are accomplishing more and more not only Nationally but Internationally.”

Tickets are $25 and are available by calling Sport PEI at (902) 368-4110.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The full list of athlete finalists is as follows:

Synergy Fitness & Nutrition Intercollegiate Male Athlete of the Year:
Kameron Kielly (Hockey)
Cole MacLaren (Baseball)
Ligrit Sadiku (Wrestling)

 

Synergy Fitness & Nutrition Intercollegiate Female Athlete of the Year:
Emma Jinks (Squash)
Bailey Smith (Track & Field)
Hannah Taylor (Wrestling)

 

DP Murphy Hotels and Resorts Junior Male Athlete of the Year:
Jeremy McKenna (Hockey)
Mikey Perry (Judo)
Jordan Spence (Hockey)

 

DP Murphy Hotels and Resorts Junior Female Athlete of the Year:

Kristen Arsenault (Archery)
Vanessa Keefe (Wrestling)
Jenna Larter (Speed skate)

 

Cox and Palmer Senior Male Athlete of the Year:
Mark Arendz (Para Biathlon & XC Ski)
Kyle Baillie (Rugby)
Brett Gallant (Curling)

 

Cox and Palmer Senior Female Athlete of the Year:
Amy Burk (Goalball)
Alysha Corrigan (Rugby)
Hannah Taylor (Wrestling)

 

Congratulations to all athlete finalists! 

Special Thanks to our Sponsors

 
Health and Wellness PEI
ADL PEI
D.P. Murphy Hotels and Resorts
Score! Sport Charlottetown